Contact Us

Qikiqtani Inuit Association

200-922 Sivumugiaq St

Iqaluit, Nunavut

X0A 3H0


Phone: 867•975•8400

Toll-free: 1•800•667•2742

Fax: 867•979•3238


Human Resources/Resumes: resumes@qia.ca

General e-mail: info@qia.ca

Send us a message

Name(Required)

QIA Staff

Jeremiah Groves Executive Director Phone: 975 8400 Fax: 979 3238
Romeyn Stevenson Assistant Executive Director Phone: 975 8400 Fax: 979 3238
Richard Paton Assistant Executive Director, Marine & Wildlife Phone: 975 8400 Fax: 979 3238
Mathew Hamp Assistant Executive Director, Infrastructure Phone: 975 8400 Fax: 979 1643
Jovan Simic Strategic Advisor, Marine & Wildlife Phone: 975 8431 Fax: 979 1643
George Quviq Qulaut Chief Negotiator Phone: 975 8400 Fax: 970 3238
Stephen W. Bathory Special Advisor Phone: 975-8418 Fax: 979 3238
Virginia Mearns Sr. Director Inuit relations Phone: 975 8396 Fax: 979 3238
Vacant General Counsel Phone: 975 8445 Fax: 979 3238
Navarana Beveridge Sr. Director, Strategic Planning Phone: 975 8402 Fax: 979 3238
Jimmy Noble Jr. A/Excutive Director, Lands and Resource Management Phone: 975 8366 Fax: 979 3238

Rosemary Gauthier Director, Administration Phone: 975 8437 Fax: 979 3238
Saumik Darehshoripour Manager, Records Phone: 975 8440 Fax: 979 3238
Madeline Higgins Supervisor, CLO Phone: 975 8420 Fax: 979 3238
Derek Smith Manager, IT Phone: 975 8408 Fax: 979 3238
Nathaniel Chouinard IT Support Technician Phone: 975 8400 Fax: 979 3238
Jeremiah Veevee Logistics & Warehouse Lead Phone: 975 8369 Fax: 979 3238
Iola Nowdluk Materials Handler Phone: 975 8369 Fax: 979 3238
Ningiuraapik Davidee Receptionist Phone: 975 8400 Fax: 979 3238
Compassionate & Bereavement Grief and Bereavement Program (CLO Staff) Phone: 975 8400 Fax: 979 3238
Jeremiah V & Iola N Logistics and Warehouse Requests Phone: 975 8369 Fax: 979 3238

Karen Flaherty Director, Strategic Communications Phone: 975 8398 Fax: 979 3238
William Hopkins Manager, Communications Phone: 975 8413 Fax: 979 3238
Joanna Awa Specialist, Communications Phone: 975 8391 Fax: 979 3238
Mona Milton Interpreter/Translator Trainee Phone: 975 8354 Fax: 979 3238
Julia Demcheson Interpreter/Translator Phone: 975 8406 Fax: 979 3238
Emily Illnik Interpreter/Translator Phone: 975 8415 Fax: 979 3238

Annalisa Streicher Chief Financial Officer Phone: 975 8403 Fax: 979 3238
Evelyn Penner Director, Finance Phone: 975 8447 Fax: 979 3238
Rutie Gardner Senior Analyst, Financial Phone: 975 8404 Fax: 979 3238
Jeannie Suvega Senior Clerk, Finance Phone: 975 8407 Fax: 979 3238
Rachel Pereira Sr. Financial Analyst Phone: 975-8405 Fax: 979 3238
Evan Churchill Administrator, Payroll and Benefits Phone: 975 8443 Fax: 979 3238
Janice Apak Clerk, Finance Phone: 975-8436 Fax: 979 3238

Shawn Byrne Director, Human Resources Phone: 975 8423 Fax: 979 3238
Sarah Maniapik Manager of Human Resources Phone: 975 8376 Fax: 979 3238
Vacant Human Resources Specialist Phone: 986 8386 Fax: 979 3238
Donna Pingwartuk Human Resources Officer Phone: 975 8373 Fax: 979 3238

Jared Ottenhof Director Phone: 975 8379 Fax: 979 1643
Chris Spencer Assistant Director Phone: 975 8448 Fax: 979 1643
Tim Soucie Water Specialist Phone: 867-899-8000 Fax:
Joel Fortier Manager, Lands Administration Phone: 975 8430 Fax: 979 1643
Vacant GIS Specialist Phone: 975 8422 Fax: 979 1643
Conor Goddard Manager, Project Compliance and Monitoring Phone: 975 8385 Fax: 979 1643
Vacant Mary River Project Community Coordinator Phone: 867-899-8000 Fax:
Eva Onalik Specialist, Inuit Engagement Phone: 975 8427 Fax: 979 1643
Darlene Willie Manager, IIBA Implementation Phone: 975 8414 Fax: 979 1643
Nolan Qamanirq On-Site Environmental Monitor Phone: 647 253 0598 Fax: 979 1643
Tom Williamson Crew Lead, Environmental Monitor Phone: 647 253 0598 Fax: Ext 4029/6256
Jonas Arreak Environmental monitor Phone: 647 253 0598 Fax: Ext 4029/6256
Andrew Jaworenko Environmental Specialist Phone: Fax:

Steven Lonsdale Director, Marine and Wildlife Phone: 975 8397 Fax: 979 3238
Syola Ikkidluak Nauttiqsuqtiit Manager Phone: 975 8384 Fax: 979 3238
Ella Levin Specialist, Conservation Economy Phone: 975 8434 Fax: 979 3238
Vacant Program Advisor, Conservation & Stewardship Phone: 975 8394 Fax: 979 3238
Ian McDonald Senior Planner, Conservation Phone: To be provided soon Fax: 979 3238
Robert Bourassa Senior Manager, Implementation Phone: 975 8412 Fax: 979 3238
KV Lindell Asset Manager Phone: 975-8387 Fax: 979 3238
Jennifer Ipirq Manager, Implementation Phone: 975-8383 Fax: 979 3238
Kate Kublu Specialist, Implementation Phone: 975 8390 Fax: 979 3238
Geneva Noble Protected Areas Governance Manager Phone: 975 8380 Fax: 979 3238
Angela Kownirk Administrative Officer Phone: To be provided soon Fax: 979 3238
Susie Aliqatuqtuq Coordinator, Nautiqsuqtiit Liaison Phone: 975 8393 Fax: 979 3238
Neil Kigutaq Sr. Manager, Inuit Stewardship Phone: 975 8381 Fax: 979 1643
Nute Arnauyumayuq Manager, Nauttiqsuqtiit Phone: 975-8440 Fax: 979 1643
Leveena Ikkidluak Administrative Officer, Marine & Wildlife Phone: 975 8432 Fax: 979 3238

Niore Iqalukjuaq Nauttiqsuqtiit Supervisor Arctic Bay Phone: 222-4583 Fax:
Joshua Kiguktak Leader, Guardian Arctic Bay Phone: Fax:
Matthew Akikulu Guardian Arctic Bay Phone: Fax:
Jonah Muckpa Guardian, Arctic Bay Phone: Fax:

Laisa Watsko Nauttiqsuqtiit Supervisor Grise Fiord Phone: 222-5218 Fax:
Jaypetee Peter Nauttiqsuqtiit Crew Lead Phone: Fax:
Joanie Nungaq Nauttiqsuqtik Phone: Fax:

Nina Qillaq Nauttiqsuqtiit Supervisor Clyde River Phone: Fax: 222-5462
Silas Natanine Nauttiqsuqtiit, Crew Lead, Clyde River Phone: Fax:
Gamailie Jaypoody Nauttiqsuqtiit, Clyde River Phone: Fax:
Joavee Etungat Nauttiqsuqtiit, Clyde River Phone: Fax:

Joe Amarualik Nauttiqsuqtiit Supervisor Resolute Bay Phone: 222-9530 Fax:
Peter Amarualik Nauttiqsutiit, crew lead, Resolute Bay Phone: Fax:
Tim Idlout Nauttiqsuqtiit, Steward Resolute Bay Phone: Fax:
Vacant Nauttiqsuqtiit, Steward Resolute Bay Phone: Fax:

Eric Ootoovak Nauttiqsuqtiit Supervisor Pond Inlet Phone: Fax:
Ryan Arnakallak Nauttiqsuqtiit, Crew Lead Pond Inlet Phone: Fax:
Owen Jaworenko Nauttiqsuqtiit, Steward Pond Inlet Phone: Fax:
Randy Quaraq Nautiqsuqtiit, Steward Pond Inlet Phone: Fax:
Bryan Arnakallak Nauttiqsuqtiit, Steward Pond Inlet Phone: Fax:

Vacant Director, IQ and Engagement Phone: 975 8424 Fax: 979 1643
Manasie Mark Manager Phone: 975 8388 Fax: 979 1643
Mike Netser Research Manager, IQ Phone: 975 8358 Fax: 979 1643
Vacant IQ Informatics GIS Specialist Phone: Fax:
Mark Pitseolak IQ Coordinator Phone: 975 8374 Fax: 979 1643
Oolana Nuqingaq IQ Coordinator Phone: 975 8449 Fax: 979 1643
Vacant Data Management Monitor Phone: Fax:
Vacant Community engagement coordinator Phone: Fax:

Hagar Idlout Sudlovenick Director Phone: 975 8409 Fax: 979 1643
Seepoola Noble Assistant Director Phone: 975 8438 Fax: 979 1643
Daniel Legacy Social Researcher Phone: 975 8389 Fax: 979 1643
Rachel Pereira Specialist, Monitoring and Evaluation Phone: 975 8395 Fax: 979 1643
Becky Kilabuk Manager, Inuit Development and Wellness (IDW) Phone: 975 8411 Fax: 979 1643
Vacant Coordinator, Wellness Programs (IDW) Phone: 975 8375 Fax: 979 1643
Ooleena Metuq (Casual) Coordinator, Youth Programs (IDW) Phone: 975 8370 Fax: 979 1643
Sheena Kilabuk (Casual) Coordinator, Programs Support (IDW) Phone: 975 8365 Fax: 979 1643
Vacant Coordinator, Early Learning & Childcare (IDW) Phone: Fax: 979 1643
Martha Nowdlak Manager, Grants and Contributions Phone: 975 8449 Fax: 979 1643
Vacant Coordinator, Grants and Contributions Phone: 975-8400 Fax: 979 1643
Tiivi Qiatsuk Coordinator, Grants and Contributions Phone: 975 8446 Fax: 979 1643
Adrian Toomasie Coordinator, NHSP/Grants and Contributions Phone: 975 8359 Fax: 979 1643
Inukshuk Aksalnik Manager, QTC implementation and programs Phone: 975 8441 Fax: 979 1643
Tracy Partridge Coordinator, Qimmit Revitilization Phone: 975 8377 Fax: 979 1643
Simon Cuerrier Coordinator, History and Governance Coordinator Phone: 975-8400 Fax: 979 1643
Kaitlyn Lewis Coordinator, Travel and Healing Phone: 975 8435 Fax: 979 1643

Kris Mullaly Project Manager, Inuit Training Initiatives Phone: 975 8429 Fax: 979 1643
Nala Sagiatook Project Supervisor, Inuit Training Initiatives Phone: 975 8444 Fax: 979 1643
Angie Ashoona Training Coordinator, Q-STEP Phone: 975-8367 Fax:
Vacant Cultural Advisor, Q-STEP Phone: Fax:
Vacant Administrative Coordinator, Q-STEP Phone: 975-8372 Fax:

Olayuk Akesuk President Phone: 975 8400 Fax: 979 3238
Levi Barnabas Vice President Phone: 439-8513 Fax: 439-8217
Liza Ningiuk Member at Large – Community Director – Ausuittuq / Grise Fiord Phone: 980-9929 Fax: 980-4008
Jeremy Tunraluk Secretary/Treasurer Phone: 439-8050 Fax: 439-8326
Tommy Akavak Member at Large – Kimmirut Phone: 939-2307 Fax: 939-2034
Martha Jaw Community Director – Kinngait Phone: 897-8966 Fax: 897-8650
Mike Jaypoody Community Director – Kangiqtugaapik / Clyde River Phone: 924-6314 Fax: 924-6227
Peter Ivalu Community Director – Igloolik Phone: 934-4401 Fax:
Steven Polee Lucassie Community Director – Iqaluit Phone: 979-7740 Fax: 975-2621
Charlie Qumuatuq Member at Large – Community Director- Pangnirtung Phone: 222-6936 Fax: 473-8994
Joshua Katsak Community Director- Mittimatalik / Pond Inlet Phone: 899-6485 Fax: 899-8898
Stevie Audlakiak Community Director – Qikiqtarjuaq Phone: 927-8457 Fax: 927-8186
Paul Amagoalik Community Director – Qausuittuq / Resolute Bay Phone: 252-3003 Fax: 252-3003
Davidee Qavvik Community Director- Sanikiluaq Phone: 266-8812 Fax: 266-8526
Solomon Allurut Community Director – Sanirajak Phone: 928-8045 Fax: 928-8202
Levi Barnabas Community Director – Arctic Bay Phone: 867•439•8277 Fax: 439-8217

QIA Community Liaison Officers

Community Liaison Officers

Name Position Mailing Address Phone Fax Email
Vacant CLO Supervisor P.O. Box 1340, Iqaluit, NU X0A 0H0 867•975•8449 867•979•3238 onuqingaq@qia.ca
Jack Willie Arctic Bay P.O. Box 69, Arctic Bay, NU X0A 0A0 867•439•8277 867•439•8217 jwillie@qia.ca
Jutai Toonoo Jr. Kinngait P.O. Box 151, Kinngait, NU X0A 0C0 867•897•8638 867•897•8650 jtoonoo@qia.ca
Angela Killitee Clyde River P.O. Box 159, Clyde River, NU X0A 0E0 867•924•6119 867•924•6120 nqillaq@qia.ca
Alaasua Audlaluk Grise Fiord P.O. Box 74, Grise Fiord, NU X0A 0J0 867•980•4076 867•980•4078 Jpeter@qia.ca
Lily Arnaqjuaq Sanirajak P.O. Box 9, Sanirajak, NU X0A 0K0 867•928•8103 867•928•8114 larnaqjuaq@qia.ca
Richard Amarualik Igloolik P.O. Box 84, Igloolik, NU X0A 0L0 867•934•8760 867•934•8562 sungalaq@qia.ca
Mary Akpalialuk Iqaluit P.O. Box 1340, Iqaluit, NU X0A 0H0 867•975•8420 867•979•3238 mnowdlak@qia.ca
Perry Ikkidluak Kimmirut P.O. Box 82, Kimmirut, NU X0A 0N0 867•939•2135 867•939•2134 pikkidluak@qia.ca
Sheena Machmer Pangnirtung P.O. Box 633, Pangnirtung, NU X0A 0R0 867•473•8991 867•473•8994 smachmer@qia.ca
Lamech Kadloo Pond Inlet P.O. Box 151, Pond Inlet, NU X0A 0S0 867•899•8640 867•899•8642 JInnualuk-Kunnuk@QIA.ca
Lorna Kullualik Qikiqtarjuaq P.O. Box 239, Qikiqtarjuaq, NU X0A 0B0 867•927•8195 867•927•8196 lkullualik@qia.ca
Susan Salluviniq Resolute Bay P.O. Box 116, Resolute Bay, NU X0A 0V0 867•252•3997 867•252•3129 ssalluviniq@qia.ca
Julie Emikotailak Sanikiluaq P.O. Box 90, Sanikiluaq NU X0A 0W0 867•266•8162 867•266•8163 jemikotailak@qia.ca